Privacy Policy

Part 1

CONDITION OF USE & ACCESS & DISCLAIMER FOR WEBSITE THAT ALLOWS USERS TO SHOP ONLINE

ACCESS TO AND USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS GRANTED BY LIL NIKA LTD SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY OF THESE CONDITIONS, PLEASE DISCONTINUE YOUR ACCESS.

DISCLAIMER

The information and materials contained in this site and all sites linked to this site ("website"), including text, graphics, links or other items - are provided "As is", "As Available". Lil Nika Ltd does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy, reliability or completeness of this information and materials and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in such information and materials. No warranty of any kind, implied, express or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given in conjunction with the information and materials.

Lil Nika Ltd does not make any representation, warranty or endorsement of any of the products, services or information provided in this website. All products and services sold shall be subject to our Terms and Conditions of Sale.

This disclaimer shall take effect to the fullest extent permitted by law.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

The copyright in this website is owned by Lil Nika Ltd, its agents and/or professional advisors. No part of parts hereof may be reproduced, distributed, republished, displayed, broadcast, hyperlinked or transmitted in any manner or by any means or stored in an information retrieval system without the prior written permission of Lil Nika Ltd or the copyright owner provided that permission is granted to download and print the materials on this website for personal, non-commercial use only provided you do not modify the materials and that you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the materials. This permission terminates automatically if you breach any of these terms or conditions. Upon termination, you will immediately destroy any downloaded and printed materials. You also may not, without Lil Nika Ltd's permission, "mirror" any material contained on this website on any other server.

TRADE MARKS

The trade marks, service marks, and logos (the "Trade Marks") used and displayed on this website are registered and unregistered Trade Marks of Lil Nika Ltd and others. Nothing on this website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trade Mark displayed on this website, without the written permission of Lil Nika Ltd or other Trade Mark owner. Lil Nika Ltd enforces its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law. The name of Lil Nika Ltd or the Lil Nika Ltd logo may not be used in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of materials on this website, without prior written permission. Lil Nika Ltd prohibits use of the Lil Nika Ltd logo as a link to any Lil Nika Ltd site unless establishment of such a link is approved in advance by Lil Nika Ltd in writing.

EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

Lil Nika Ltd shall in no event be liable for any damages, loss or expense including without limitation, direct, indirect, special, or consequential damage, or economic loss arising from or in connection with:

  1. any access, use or the inability to access or use this website, or reliance on the contents of this website;

  2. any system, server or connection failure, error, omission, interruption, delay in transmission, or computer virus;

  3. any use of or access to any other website linked to this website;

  4. any product, service or information of any merchant or service provider,

even if Lil Nika Ltd or its agents or employees are advised of the possibility of such damages, losses and/or expenses. Any hyperlinks to any other websites are not an endorsement or verification of such websites and such websites should only be accessed at the user's own risks. This exclusion clause shall take effect to the fullest extent permitted by law.

YOUR TRANSMISSIONS

Any material, information or idea you transmit to or post on this website by any means will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary, and may be disseminated or used by Lil Nika Ltd or its affiliates for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this website any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material, or any other material that could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under the law.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any facilities and/or services offered through this website are strictly for Lil Nika Ltd's customers' access and/or use in Hong Kong. Other than as aforesaid, nothing in this website shall be construed as Lil Nika Ltd providing services and facilities outside of the abovementioned territories. By accessing or using this website and using the facilities and/or services offered through this website, you agree that Hong Kong law shall govern such access and the provision of such facilities and/or services and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

REVISION TO THESE CONDITIONS OF USE & ACCESS

Lil Nika Ltd may at any time revise these Conditions of Access by updating this version. By using this website, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to determine the then current version of the Conditions of Use & Access to which you are bound.

Conditions of Access Version 1.0

Dated 3rd July 2013

 

Part 2

PRIVACY & SECURITY

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

Lil Nika Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.lilnika.com (the "Website"), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us.  It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. 

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety.  If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

 

Who we are

Lil Nika Ltd is a company registered in Hong Kong (registration number [insert registration number]) whose registered office is at 1/F, 63A, Ha Yeung Village, Clearwater Bay Road, Saikung, N.T. Hong Kong. Lil Nika Ltd (referred to as "Lil Nika Ltd", "we" or "us" in this privacy policy) and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (registration number[insert registration number]).

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

When contacting us, please remember to quote your name and contact details along with any Lil Nika Ltd account number or correspondence reference you may have.

Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal data we collect about you

When you make purchases from Lil Nika Ltd (including purchases made in-store, over the phone, or via our catalogue order forms or this Website) we may collect the following personal data about you:

We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website or any third party microsite (as described below), including when you sign up to receive Lil Nika Ltd newsletters.  We may also collect some or all of this personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.

How we may store and use your information

Lil Nika Ltd (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data:

We also process your payment card details in order to complete any purchase that you make through this Website and, in certain instances, disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you. When you place an order with us, we may offer to retain your payment card details for your convenience to save you having to re-enter these details on a future occasion. However, if you prefer that we do not maintain these details, you can go to 'My Account', click on ‘Edit or delete a credit card’ and delete any card information that we hold about you.

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.  However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties as part of any business or asset sale carried out because Lil Nika Ltd has gone into insolvency or any similar situation, but only where lawful and compliant  with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.  

Microsites


Biva (Asia) Ltd has partnered with certain trusted third parties to make available certain additional third party products and services to you, including:

Each of these third party products and services can be accessed online through the relevant third party's "microsite". A microsite is a website that is owned and operated by a third party but which is Lil Nika Ltd -branded and can be accessed from links on the main Lil Nika Ltd Website. Alternatively, you can visit a microsite by clicking on the links above.

Please note that, although Lil Nika Ltd's third party partners display Lil Nika Ltd branding on their respective microsites, Lil Nika Ltd does not own or operate any microsite and each microsite is governed by its own terms and conditions and privacy policy.  Personal data that you provide or which are collected about you through a microsite will be used by the relevant third party in accordance with that microsite's terms and conditions and privacy policy.  In some cases, third party microsite operators may disclose your personal data to us so that we may use them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection or use of your personal data collected through any microsite, you should contact the relevant third party microsite operator using the contact information specified in their privacy policy.

E-mail newsletter preferences and text alerts

We provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive e-mail newsletters, or to change the types of e-mail newsletters you receive, through our newsletter preference centre which is accessible by by visiting our e-mail newsletter preference centre.

Personalised banner advertising

If you browse this Website you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other reputable websites.  We are committed to providing you with information on products and offers which are relevant to you.  Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to products which have been viewed whilst browsing this Website on your computer or other device.  This service is provided by Lil Nika Ltd via a reputable third party specialist provider, through the use of ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other device (see further information on the use of cookies in the section below). Cookies can be removed or disabled altogether - see below for further information.

Targeted updates and marketing

If you have agreed that we can contact you for marketing purposes we may send you emails and other communications relating to products and services which we think will be of interest and relevance to you as an individual.  We do this by monitoring the browsing and online shopping habits of customers and providing them with information on products they have viewed and related products.  

International transfers

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes.  Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Cookies

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
This website uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website.  The cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online.  Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere. 

Information collected
Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website.  We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details.  [Business name] is able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behaviour but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies.

Who sets the cookies?
The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access this website are set by Lil Nika Ltd, our suppliers who partner with us to help deliver a high quality website and on-line shopping experience, and other third parties. Some cookies are set by or on behalf of Lil Nika Ltd and are necessary to enable customers to a make purchases on our website. 


Cookies may also be set by third parties who participate with us in affiliate marketing programmes.   The most important such third parties are Biva (Asia) Ltd who broadcast banner advertisements on behalf of Lil Nika Ltd and a number of other reputable companies. None of these third parties collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers.


What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:-

1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions.

2. To drive Lil Nika Ltd marketing, particularly banner advertisements and targeted updates which are explained in more detail elsewhere in the Privacy Policy.

3. To enable Lil Nika Ltd to collect information about the browsing and shopping habits and activities of customers, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc. 

4. To enable Lil Nika Ltd meet its contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.